Privacy & Cookie Policy

This website is provided by Renewco Power Limited

1. Scope

Renewco recognises and respects the importance of the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy accounts for the personal data and cookies etc. used via our websites. If you do not agree with the terms herein, please do not use this website and delete the cookies placed by the website.

 

2. Personal data

On our website, we may collect information about name, postal address, email address, other contact information, age, interests, gender, IP addresses and other personal data. Our websites are intended for a general audience, and Renewco does not knowingly collect personal data about any person under the age of 18 years.

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Inform people of Renewco capabilities and services and to accommodate your requests and enquiries
  • Provision of news offered by Renewco
  • The purposes listed in the below cookie section

As a business, Renewco may transfer personal data collected by us on an aggregated or individual level to various divisions within our business – Personal data will not be disclosed to anyone outside of Renewco without your consent unless permitted or required under applicable legislation.

We delete or anonymize your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed.

If you have submitted personal data to us, e.g. when registering for a newsletter, you enjoy certain rights to access and rectify data, however, subject to certain legal limitations.

We have implemented appropriate organizational and technical security measures to protect your personal data. We store personal data on servers with limited access located in secured facilities, and our security measures are evaluated on an ongoing basis. The servers are protected by anti-virus software and firewalls, among other measures.

 

3. Cookies

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored on your computer in order to recognize your computer at recurring visits. The cookie may transmit information via your browser with a purpose of authenticating or identifying the computer (via e.g. the IP address) or the user. Cookies may contain information such as registration data and user preferences. When a server receives a request from a computer which stores a cookie from the website, the server is able to use the information stored in the cookie in combination with the information stored on the server. A cookie cannot collect information from your computer and cannot carry any virus or other damaging files.

The following third parties store the following cookies on this website:

Google Analytics (provided by Google Inc.) to enable us a) to perform statistical analyses of e.g. number of visitors, information on gender, age, location, interests and the like to learn about our visitors and b) to improve the website friendliness and usability, e.g. on the basis of website traffic measurements
LinkedIn (provided by LinkedIn Corp.) to enable the “follow” and “share” features of LinkedIn (only when you are logged in to LinkedIn when visiting our website and only when clicking the LinkedIn button).
You may delete cookies if you no longer wish to store them on your computer. However, please note that the quality of our website may be reduced as a consequence thereof. Please refer to the help guide for your browser for further guidance.

 

4. Changes

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend and/or delete this privacy and cookie policy at any time without providing prior notice to you. We will post the at any time current version of this privacy and cookie policy on the website.

 

5. Contact details

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the United Kingdom supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

If you have any questions or comments or wish to exercise your rights under applicable legislation, please contact us at info@renewcopower.com